logo

Log in

Postcards
Places
People
Large-Houses
Churches
Atherstone-Yards

 

Search By Name for the Fallen of WW1

Stockingford War Memorial


Click the last name for more details

 Last Name   First Name     Last Name  First Name    Last Name  First Name    Last Name  First Name 
 ALLEN  Charles H    CALDICOTE   Alfred E    DAVIS  E    GARDINER  W.H
 ALLEN  Sidney    CALDICOTE  James H    DAVIS [DAVIES]  John    GARNER  Walter H
 ALLTON  Thomas     CAPENER  Reginald    DAY  Francis J    GOODE  Harry
 ANDERTON   H    CARTWRIGHT   Alfred G    DEWIS  Jabez    GOODE  William
 ASPLEY  Joseph    CHANDLER  Thomas    DOCHERTY   M    GOTTS  C.H
 BACON  James R    CHARLES  Albert E    DOWNES  Arthur H    GOULD  I
 BAILEY  Ernest    CHEANEY  Edward J    DUNNING  Bernard    GRANT  Frederick 
 BAILEY  William    CHINN  Alfred E    DYKE [DYKES]  Albert    GREEN  George
 BARLOW  John R    CHURM  James    DYKE [DYKES]  Ralph    GREENFIELD   Eli
 BARNETT  John H    CLARKE  Joseph    ELKERTON  Charles    GUEST  Thomas
 BEARDSMORE   George H    CLAYTON  E.H    ELLIOT  Harold P    GUISE  J
 BEARDSMORE  John W    CLIFT  Frederick    ELSON  Walter J    HAAS  William J
 BIFFIN  Albert S    COCKERILL  A    EVANS  Isaac    HADDOCK  William A
 BLOXHAM  Albert    COCKERILL  John Henson     EVERITT  John    HALL **  William
 BOURNE  Thomas S    COLE  George    FARMER  Albert    HAMMOND  William J
 BOWN  Benjamin     COLLINS  Arthur B    FAULKNER  James    HANDS  Alfred E
 BOWN  Frederick    CONGRAVE  William H    FAULKS  Levi    HANDS  Lewis
 BRADFORD  Frank M    COOPER  John H    FLETCHER  John H    HARDIMAN  William
 BRENNEN  John    COOPER  Thomas James     FLINT  Herbert H    HARVEY  F.W
 BROGDEN  John    COPSON  Thomas E    FLOOD  Joseph    HARPER  Thomas
 BROWNING  John H    COWBURN  Harold    FORRYAN  John Edward     HARRISS  Joseph
 BURNHAM  Sydney G    CROSS  Horatio N    FORSTER  Ralph    HARRIS  John T
 BURROWS  E Joseph    DAFFERN  Sidney George    FREEMAN  Arthur D    HARRIS  Thomas
 BUSHILL  Robert W M    DALTON  Thomas S    GAMBLE  Henry    HARRISON  J
 BUTTON  Joseph    DANCER  Edwin    GARDINER  George F    HARRISON  Robert
                     
 Last Name  First Name    Last Name  First Name    Last Name  First Name    Last Name  First Name
 HAWKINS  H    LEY  William W    PORTER  Gwynne H    STOKES  Trevor
 HEALEY  John H    LOMAS  James N    POTTER  Henry    SURMAN  Ernest A
 HILL  Caleb G    LOWE  Sidney E    PRESTON  George    TAYLOR  John E
 HOLMES  Harry    MALLEY  John T    PROBERT  Albert J    TAYLOR  Joseph R
 HOLT  Albert J    MARSHALL  Walter    PROBERT  Edwin J    TILLEY  William E
 HORNBUCKLE  John W    MAYCOCK  William  J    PULLEN  Frank    TIMMINS  William H
 HORROBIN  Wiliiam H    MIDDLETON  Richard B    RANDLE  George    TOWNSEND  James
 HOVERD  John    MILLERCHIP  Joseph    RATHBONE  Horace    WADE  Ernest H
 HOWARD  C    MILLS  G    REED  Henry    WASHBROOK   Thomas
 HOWLETT  W.R    MOORE  Harold    RICKUS  Samuel    WELDING  Edward V
 HUMPRHISS  Amos E    MOORE  John W    RILEY  William    WHETSTONE  Alfred
 HUNTER  Sidney T    MOORE  Philip    ROBBINS  John    WILSON  Aubrey
 ILLSON  Louis H    MORGAN  Gilbert S J    ROBBINS  Percy J    WILSON  Charles H
 JENNINGS  Edward    MORRIS  George A    ROBBINS  Thomas H    WINDRIDGE  George (RWR)
 JEPHCOTE  Frank    MUIR  J.A    ROSEBY  Iddlesleigh    WINDRIDGE  George (RASC)
 JONES  Alfred B    MUMFORD  Thomas M    SCATTERGOOD   Walter F    WINDRIDGE  William
 JONES  William    MUSSON  George    SEAL  Thomas    WOODFIELD  Walter
 JONES  William J    MYATT  Thomas    SHEFFIELD  Thomas W H    WRIGHT  Ernest
 JOHNSON  Harry    NOBLE  George R    SIDWELL  Thomas    WRIGHT  William T P
 KEYS  William H    NORRIS  Frederick    SLACK  James    YEOMANS  James
 KILWORTH  John W    PARKER  Frederick     SMITH  Bertram      
 KNAPP  William    PARKES  Thomas H    SMITH  B      
 LATHBURY  James J    PASS  Frederick W    SMITH  William G      
 LEEKEY  Francis J    PERCIVAL  Phillip Job    SPENCER  John      
 LEWIS  Joseph     PODMORE  Francis G     STEVENS  Alfred       

WW2 1939 - 1945

 
Last Name
First
ALLEN W.
ALLBRIGHTON L.
BONSALL R.
BROOKES R. G.
BROWN J. W. H.
BURDETT G. J. M.
CHESHIRE S.
CLAMP R. E.
CLARKE J. W.
COOK J.
COOPER A. E. T.
COTTON L.
Last Name First
DUMBLETON A.
DUMBLETON F.
EDWARDS L. W.
ELLARD C.
ELLIS J.
ENSOR R.
ENSOR W. D.
EVERITT P.
GARDNER F. H.
GARDNER W. T.
GREENFIELD W. H.
GUNN H.
 
Last Name First
HARTLAND R. H.
HADLEY G.
HARRISON F.
HAYNES R. F.
HUDSON E. C.
HUDSON H. D.
HUTCHINSON H.
HUXLEY G. F.
JONES J.
JORDAN R. A.
KIRK C.
KIRKLAND S. E.
 
Last Name
First
MILES F.
MILLIS A.
MILLIS M.
MOORE F.
MULLIS A. G.
NEALE C. G.
NEWMAN G. H.
MOORE T. J.
ORTON A. W.
PARKER R.
PATTERSON E. A.
RANDLE I.
 Last Name First
RIDDELL J. W.
ROGERS J.
ROWLAND A.
SALT G. W.
SMITH H.
SPENCER F.
STAIN A.
STANLEY D.
STANLEY J.
TABBERNER R.
TAYLOR E. A.
TAYLOR S. A.
TILSON J. H.
 
 
 Last Name First
TRACEY H.
TYLEY D. R.
WARD C. R.
WEBB S. J.
WHETSTONE F.
WHITE F.
WHITEHALL L.
WHITEHALL R.
WHITEHALL W. F.
WILLSHAW L.
WILSON S. C.
WOOD J. W.
   

 Also in family graves in the Church Yard

 Pvt  WHETSTONE  Alfred A.  Killed in Action  28 Apr 1917  age 23
 Pvt  WHETSTONE  Frank A.  Killed in Action  21 Mar 1918  age 21
 Gnr  ROSEBY  Idds  Royal Garrison Artillery  02 Oct 1918  age 26
 Pnr  HUMPHRISS  Amos E.  Salonika  09 Nov 1918  age 40

If you have any information about any of the men listed on this memorial that you would like to have published in our Life Stories section, or if you would like to take part in any of our indexing projects please contact the War Memorials project co-ordinator.

 

NNWFHS Meetings & Events

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information