NNWFHS Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Gallantry and Good Conduct Medals Won by the Soldiers of NNWFHS Area

The below is a list of the medals won by the soldiers of the NNWFHS area for Gallantry and Good Conduct during World War 1. The list, which is not exhaustive, has been complied from British Army Medal cards, searches of the Tamworth Herald and Coventry Evening Telegraph and other sources.

Those soldiers with (S) after their name survived the war, the others unfortunately died as a result of it. The memorial page for those who died in the war can be accessed by clicking the soldiers name.

We would very much welcome any information, materials and photograph you may have about these men or indeed men who we have missed off the list. Please click here to email the website manager.

The Victoria Cross

The Victoria Cross (VC) is the highest award of the United Kingdom honours system. It was instituted by Queen Victoria on 29 Jan 1856. It is awarded for gallantry "in the face of the enemy" to members of the British armed forces.

Victoria Cross
  • Private William BEESLEY (S) | Rifle Brigade | Nuneaton | Details

  • Lt Charles George BONNER (S) | Merchant Navy | Shuttington | Details

  • Private Cecil John KINROSS (S) | Canadian Infantry | Lea Marston | Details

  • 2nd Lt Cecil Leonard KNOX (S) | Royal Engineers | Nuneaton | Details

The Distinguished Service Order

The Distinguished Service Order (DSO) was instituted by Queen Victorua on 6 September 1886. It is typically awarded to officers ranked major (or its equivalent) or higher, but the honour has sometimes been awarded to especially valorous junior officers.

DSO

The Distinguished Service Cross

The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) was instituted by King Edward VII on 21 June 1901. It is typically awarded to officers ranked major (or its equivalent) or higher, but the honour has sometimes been awarded to especially valorous junior officers.

DSC
  • Lieutenant Charles George BONNER (S) | Merchant Navy | Dordon | See VC above

The Military Cross

The MC is granted in recognition of "an act or acts of exemplary gallantry during active operations against the enemy on land to all members, of any rank in Our Armed Forces"

Military Cross

The Distinguished Conduct Medal

The Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM) was awarded to "other ranks" for gallantry in the field in the face of the enemy. It was instituted by Queen Victoria on 4th December 1854.

DCM

Those Who Survived

  • Lance Corporal 16106 J BARRATT | Machine Gun Corps | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Private 2368 Tom BUCKNALL | Royal Engineers | Bedworth | Citation

  • Corporal 16040 Henry Leslie BULL | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Corporal R/6555 J CHADAWAY | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Sergeant 84880 J G FARNDON | Machine Gun Corps | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Gunner 31880 A FOX | Royal Garrison Artillery | Wilnecote | Citation

  • Sergeant 23314 A GADSBY | Royal Engineers | Glascote | Citation

  • Sergeant 92727 C HARRIS | Royal Engineers | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Corporal 14595 R S HAYES | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Wood End | Citation

  • Sergeant 1660 C HENRY | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Stockingford | Citation

  • Corporal 38462 C HUNT | Shropshire Light Infantry | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Sergeant 64732 G A ISON | Royal Field Artillery | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Sergeant 33963 C R KEYTE | Duke of Cornwall"s Light Infantry | Bulkington | Citation

  • Sergeant 11062 A McDONAGH | Coldstream Guards | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Corporal 72725 G H MUSSON | Royal Engineers | Glascote | Citation

  • Serjeant 19801 S ROBINSON | Wiltshire Regiment | Atherstone | Citation

  • Corporal 43279 Walter Leonard SHORTRIDGE | Royal Engineers | Bedworth | Citation

  • Lance Corporal G/11098 Cecil SMART | Middlesex Regiment | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Private 7658 C E SMITH | North Staffordshire Regiment | Kingsbury | Citation

  • Lance Corporal 5/4846 Clement G. WHITE | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Nuneaton | Citation

  • Corporal 102218 Fred YOUNG | Royal Engineers | Wilnecote | Citation

The Distinguished Service Medal

The Distinguished Service Medal (DSM) was a military decoration awarded to personnel of the Royal Navy and members of the other services, and formerly also to personnel of other Commonwealth countries, up to and including the rank of Chief Petty Officer, for bravery and resourcefulness on active service at sea. It was instituted by King George V on 14th October 1914.

DSM

Awarded to

  • Leading Seaman Jesse THOMPSON (S) | Royal Navy | Polesworth

The Military Medal

The Military Medal (MM) was established on 25 March 1916 and was the other ranks' equivalent to the Military Cross (MC), The MM ranked below the Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM).

Men listed below by Rank/Name | Regiment | Home Town or by link to memorial page.

Military Medal

With Bar (Survived)

  • Sgt 64732 Charles A ISON | Royal Field Artillery | Nuneaton

  • Sgt 9204 William KEELEY | Royal Warwickshire | Nuneaton

Those Who Survived

  • Pvt J. ATKINS | Coldstream Guards | Goodyers End

  • Pvt 31956 A. M. BAKER | R A M C | Nuneaton

  • Sgt Charles BAKER | Irish Guards | Wilnecote

  • Sgt Septimus BAKER, MSM | Royal Engineers | Atherstone

  • Sgt P T BAYLEY | Royal Warwickshire | Nuneaton

  • Pvt Mark BRIERLEY | Atherstone

  • Sgt S BRISTOW | R M A C | Atherstone

  • Sgt T BUCKNALL | Royal Garrison Artillery | Bedworth

  • Pvt R G BULL | Royal Warwickshire | Shuttington

  • Cpl Harry BURNLEY | Royal Field Artillery | Atherstone

  • Pvt 11341 T CART | Coldstream Guards | Nuneaton

  • Bmdr James CHAPMAN | Royal Field Artillery | Nuneaton

  • Sgt 1215 G CLARK | Royal Warwickshire | Atherstone

  • Cpl 148133 E E CLAYTON | Royal Field Artillery | Atherstone

  • Cpl Richard DEEMING | Royal Warwickshire | Polesworth

  • Sgt 12963 H E FLOWERS | Dorsetshire Regiment | Nuneaton

  • Pvt Harry GARRATT | Royal Field Artillery | Baddesley Ensor

  • Pvt 57497 J E GHENT | Liverpool Regiment | Nuneaton

  • Pvt W HANKINSON | Grenadier Guards | Wilnecote

  • Sgt 9929 Thomas HARPER | North Staffordshire | Nuneaton

  • Pvt 29777 Thomas HARPER | Worcestershire | Nuneaton

  • A Bmdr Thomas HODGKISS | Royal Field Artillery | Nuneaton

  • Cpl 2161 W HOLLYOAK | Royal Warwickshire | Nuneaton

  • Cpl 42552 Charles HOROBIN | Worcestershire | Nuneaton

  • Cpl 16608 George JACKSON | Royal Warwickshire | Nuneaton

  • Pvt John JONES | Royal Warwickshire | Atherstone

  • Rfman John C Lapworth | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Atherstone

With Bar (Survived)

  • Sgt Isaac RANDLE | Royal Field Artillery | Bedworth

  • Pvt L TRACEY | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Nuneaton

Those Who Survived

  • Sgt 4421 J LEACH | Royal Warwickshire | Bedworth

  • Pvt 49004 G LUCAS | Devonshire | Nuneaton

  • Pvt W MASSER | Coldstream Guards | Nuneaton

  • Gnr 167980 T MURRELL | Royal Garrison Artillery | Atherstone

  • Sapper J NEWTON | Royal Engineers | Wilnecote

  • Pvt 200245 E W NIXON | Rifle Brigade | Nuneaton

  • Sgt 242550 E J G PAYNE | Royal Warwickshire | Nuneaton

  • Cpl Percy PERRY | Guards Machine Gun Reg | Shuttington

  • Sgt Harry PROCTOR | North Staffordshire | Atherstone

  • Pvt C F RICE | Worcestershire | Atherstone

  • Pvt John RIMMER | Royal Army Medical Corps | Nuneaton

  • Cpl Walter SHORTRIDGE, DCM | Royal Engineers | Bedworth

  • Pvt C E SMITH | North Staffordshire | Kingsbury

  • Pvt H SMITH | Royal Warwickshire | Amington

  • Qtmr Sgt Horace SOUTHWORTH | Norfolk Regiment | Arley

  • Pvt 11618 F TAYLOR | Oxford & Bucks LI | Stockingford

  • Pvt 42109 William H TAYLOR | Worcestershire | Austrey

  • Sgt Charles THOMPSON | Atherstone

  • Pvt D J THOMPSON | Coldstream Guards | Stockingford

  • Co Sgt Maj W THOMPSON | North Staffordshire | Wilnecote

  • Stretcher Bearer G THORPE | Glascote

  • Sapper Oliver S TRANTER | Royal Engineers | Baddesley Ensor

  • Pvt Charles Thomas TROTMAN | South Staffordshire | Glascote

  • Pvt 12188 E WILLDEN | Oxford & Bucks LI | Stockingford

  • L Cpl J A WILSON | London Regiment | Atherstone

  • Pvt Oliver WRIGHT | South Staffordshire | Polesworth

  • Pvt 9711 J WHYMAN | Royal Warwickshire | Bedworth

The Meritorious Service Medal

The Meritorious Service Medal (MSM) is a silver medal for distinguished service, or for gallantry, principally by non-commissioned officers of all of the British armed forces and of Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.

MSM

Awarded to

  • Sergeant 59310 Septimus W BAKER, MM | Royal Engineers | Atherstone

  • Acting Sergeant 72614 John BILSON | Labour Corps | Baxterley

  • Corporal A DAVIES | Royal Field Artillery | Amington

  • Sergeant C K DEEMING | Polesworth

  • Quartermaster Sergeant 265038 O LAPWORTH | Territorial Force | Nuneaton

  • Sapper 474735 A MORETON | Royal Engineers | Nuneaton

  • Sergeant 265100 A E PARNELL | Territorial Force | Nuneaton

  • Acting Sergeant John Charles TINGLE | Army Service Corps | Atherstone

Mentioned in Dispatches

Soldiers of the British Empire or the Commonwealth of Nations who are Mentioned in Dispatches (MiD) but do not receive a medal for their action, are nonetheless entitled to receive a certificate and wear a decoration.

MiD

The Croix de Guerre

The Croix de Guerre is a French Medal may either be awarded as an individual or unit award to those soldiers who distinguish themselves by acts of heroism involving combat with the enemy.

Croix de Guerre

Médaille Militaire (French Military Medal)

The Médaille Militaire (French Military Medal) was established 1852 and is a military decoration of the French Republic for other ranks for meritorious service and acts of bravery in action against an enemy force.

Médaille Militaire
  • Sergeant S ROBINSON | Berkshire Regiment | Atherstone

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information