logo

Log in

Search War Memorials

Nuneaton, Riversley Park War Memorial - WW1 - Men of Other Regiments

 

In memory of the brave men of Nuneaton and neighbourhood who gave their lives for their
King and Country in the Great War 1914 - 1919

Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
  Last Name First
 RSM  BARKER  W
 CSM  HOLT  J H
 Corporal  CROXALL  N
 Corporal  LUDGATE  J H
 Corporal  NOBLE  G R
 Corporal  WALKER  M
 L/Cpl  BEESLEY  F S
 L/Cpl  CATLIFFE  J H
 L/Cpl  DICKENS  W
 L/Cpl  GARDNER  R
 L/Cpl  ROBINS  Percy J
 L/Cpl  STRINGER  Joseph E
 Private  ALLEN  Charles H
 Private  ASTLEY  J
 Private  AUCOTT  R
 Private  BARNES  William
 Private  BERRY  William
 
 
 Rank   Name  First
 Private  BEVINS  William T
 Private  BOURNE  Thomas T S
 Private  BROMLEY  William
 Private  COCKERILL  John H
 Private  COLES  Frederick
 Private  CROSS  Horatio N
 Private  DINGLEY  William
 Private  ELKERTON  James
 Private  EVANS  Isaac
 Private  EVERITT  G E
 Private  FARMER  Edward J
 Private  GOULD  F
 Private  HANDS  William A
 Private  HARRIS  J
 Private  JACQUES  C
 Private  KEATLEY  Benjamin W
     
 
  Last Name First
 Private  KENDALL  Joseph
 Private  LINGARD  John W
 Private  MARSHALL  James O
 Private  MARTIN  Benjamin
 Private  MUMFORD  Thomas M
 Private  PRATT  Albon G
 Private  PRESTON  George
 Private  QUELCH  Herbert E
 Private  RAYSON  Charles W
 Private  SHILTON  Henry E
 Private  SIPPITTS **  Alfred J
 Private  SLANEY  Oliver
 Private  SPENCER  Joseph H
 Private  TAYLOR  Benjamin  
 Private  TIPPITTS **  A J
 Private  WARD  William H
 Private  WHETSTONE  Alfred
 ** Believed to be the same man
Leicestershire Regiment
 Rank Last Name First
 Sgt  COLLEDGE, MM  Edward
 Corp  BAILEY  Thomas J
 Corp  HOVERD  Henry J
 Corp  PALMER  John W
 L/Corp  ALMEY  Leonard
 Private  BARNES  James A
 Private  BEASLEY  Joseph
 Private  CHARLES  Albert
 Private  COLE  George
 Private  CROW, MM  Ernest H
  
 Rank Last Name First
 Private  GIBBS  Alfred
 Private  GROOM  George
 Private  GROOM  Walter
 Private  GUNN  Joseph
 Private  MORRIS  Bert
 Private  PEMBERTON  Fred
 Private  SMITH  Edward
 Private  TENNANT  George
 Private  WRIGHT  Thomas C
     

Kings Royal Rifle Corp
Rank Last Name First
 Sergeant  STEELEY  Alfred W
 Corporal  ALLEN  Sidney
 L/Cpl  ROSE  Horace
 Rifleman  BARNETT  John H
 Rifleman  BUCKLER  Charles H
 Rifleman  DICKENS  John T
 Rifleman  GILLAM  Albert C
 Rifleman  HEATHCOTE  William J
 Rifleman  HOWARD  Joseph
 Rifleman  HUMPHRIES  Henry J
 Rifleman  JOHNSON  Harold
 Rifleman  PHILLIMORE  Edward C
 Rifleman  RATHBONE  Horace
 Rifleman  TURNBULL  Frank
   
Rifle Brigade
 Rank Last Name First
 L/Cpl  HARRIS  Robert F
 Rifleman  BLUNT  Arthur G
 Rifleman  BROADWAY  Thomas
 Rifleman  DYKES  Ralph
 Rifleman  GOODE  William
 Rifleman  HOWARD  C
 Rifleman  SMITH  Ernest A
 Rifleman  WILSON  A
 

Scottish Rifles (Cameronians)
 Rank   Last Name  First 
 L/Sgt  WILLIAMS  Charles S G
 Corporal  HARRISON  Sidney D
 L/Cpl  SUMMERFIELD  Wilfred
 Private  BISHOP  Thomas
 Private  BURBRIDGE  Carl
 Private  HALL  Norman W
 Private  MIDDLETON  Samuel E
 Private  PERRY  Thomas C
 Private  SWIFT  John F
 Private  WILLS  A

Royal Artillery
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  FITCH  Philip H B    Gunner  ELSON  Walter J    Gunner  TOWNSEND  Edward J
 Sgt  ALLSOP  Henry    Gunner  FATHERS  Frederick W    Gunner  TWEED  John E
 Sgt  JAQUES  Arthur    Gunner  GIBBS  David    Gunner  WINDRIDGE  William
 Corp  JUKES  Harry L    Gunner  GREATREX  Reginald J    Gunner  WRIGHT  Samuel
 Corp  MORETON  George    Gunner  HARRAD  Edward C    Driver  BARLOW  John R
 Bmbdr  BERESFORD  George H    Gunner  HARRIS  Albert J    Driver  BERESFORD  Thomas H J
 Bmbdr  DICKENS  R    Gunner  HORNBUCKLE  John W    Driver  COOPER  Thomas J
 Bmbdr  ENSOR  Sidney    Gunner  JEPHCOTE  John Arthur    Driver  EVANS  Joseph
 Bmbdr  MALLABONE  Herbert    Gunner  LATHBURY  William A    Driver  FELLOWS  Ernest
 Bmbdr  MILLS  G    Gunner  LEA  Harry    Driver  HOVERD  Leonard J
 Bmbdr  PAXTON  Frederick T    Gunner  McDONAGH  John H    Driver  LANE  A H
 Gunner  BROWN  John E    Gunner  MOORE  Arthur    Driver  PASS  Frederick W
 Gunner  COOPER  T G    Gunner  MUIR  Edward J    Driver  SMITH  J
 Gunner  ELLIOTT  Harold P    Gunner  TAYLOR  Hector    Driver  WEBB  David
                 Driver  WRIGHT  Frank

Royal Engineers  ** = Wrongly Listed in Royal Engineers
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  KNOX  Andrew R    Sapper  HANCOCK  Reginald W    Sapper  MORREY MM  Albert
 Corp  BRADSHAW  Frederick J    Sapper  HARRIS  John T    Sapper  PULLIN  Frank
 L/Corp  COPSON  George F    Sapper  HAYNES  Stephen C    Sapper  SHELDON  John T
 Sapper  BARNES  A J    Private  HUDSON **  Arthur    Sapper  WILSON  Harold W
 Private  CATER  **  Edgar J    Pioneer  HUMPRHISS  Amos E    Pioneer  CARTWRIGHT  A
 Sapper  CHANDLER  T    Sapper  LEE  Samuel T    Pioneer  FAIRBROTHER  Amos H
 Sapper  CLARKE  W H    Sapper  LINNELL  John E    Pioneer  HARVEY  G H L
 Sapper  DAY  Thomas    Sapper  LOVATT  Edwin    Pioneer  PUGH  R
 Sapper  DENNIS  John    Sapper  MARSTON  George H    Pioneer  WALL  William G
                 Pioneer  WILTSHIRE  Horace T

Machine Gun Corps
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Sgt  MURRELL, MM  Augustus    Private  BOFFIN  William    Private  PEPPER  George E
 Corp  DUNNING  Bernard    Private  DAVIES  John E    Private  SHARROD  Harold J
 Corp  WHITE  Charles    Private  GARNER  William H    Private  SMITH  R
 L/Corp  BODELL  George W    Private  HOPKINS  John A    Private  SPENCER  John
 L/Corp  FALCONBRIDGE  Sidney H    Private  ILLSON  Louis H    Private  STEVENS  Alfred
 L/Corp  HANCOCKS  William T    Private  JONES  Alfred B    Private  TABERER  James V G
 L/Corp  MUIR  Alexander J    Private  LOMAS  James N    Private  THOMPSON  John
 Private  BACHE  Bernard    Private  MUIR  J A        

Grenadier Guards                                  Coldstream Guards                                         Cavalry
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Private  BAILEY  Ernest    Corp  BARNES  J H    Corp  NELSON  Lawrence  J
 Private  BAKER  Thomas    Corp  HAMMOND  John H    Trooper  FARMER  Albert
 Private  BARBER  George A    Corp  WELDING  Edward V    Trooper  GRUNDY  John Francis
 Private  BARNETT  George    Private  BRADFORD  Percy G    Trooper  SMITH  A
 Private  FENN  Reginald W    Private  BURNS  Isaac    Trooper  VEARS  Frederick W
 Private  HANDS  James    Private  ISON  Charles A        
 Private  HANDS  Alfred E    Private  LEEDHAM  Frank        
 Private  JOHNSON  Frank A    Private  LOVEDAY  Bertram J H        
 Private  PARKER  William    Private  MARTIN  William        
 Private  THACKER  Arthur C    Private  PICKERING  James Moon        
 Private  TILLEY  William E    L/Corp  TIMMINS  William H        

Worcestershire Regiment                       Wiltshire Regiment                       Gloucestershire Regiment
   Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Corp  GIBBS  William    Corp  FOSTER  Sidney D    Private  BARNES  Robert
 Private  BEARD  Edwin    Corp  GREEN  George    Private  HUNTER  Sidney T
 Private  ELKERTON  Charles    L/Corp  AMOS  Nathan    Private  PALLETT  Walter
 Private  EVERALL  Joseph C    L/Corp  ROBINS  Thomas H    Private  WILSON  Charles H
 Private  JACQUES  Thomas H    Private  BUTTONS  Joseph    Private  WRIGHT  Harold F
 Private  JACQUES  George T    Private  EDWARDS  Charles W H        
 Private  LOVEITT  George H    Private  GOODE  Harry        
 Private  MALLEY  John    L/Corp  HUDSON  Frank        
 Private  MORRIS  George A    Private  KEMPTON  William T        
 Private  NICOLLS  Sidney P    Private  PAYNE  William        
 Private  PAINTER  Robert    Private  WASHBROOK  Thomas        
 Private  SMITH  John    Private  WHITEHOUSE  Frederick        
 Private  SMITH  Thomas H                
 Private  STRINGER  Ernest J                

King's Own Scottish Borderers                          Seaforth Highlanders                         Sherwood Foresters
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Private  ATKINS  James    L/Corp  PETCHER  Jack    L/Corp  CHURM  James
 Private  GROOM  Alfred    Private  ALLEN  Samuel    Private  HIND  William A
 Private  GROOM  William    Private  MORGAN  A E    Private  RAVEN  Frederick
 Private  LOUGHTON  Harry B    Private  ROWLEY  Robert A    Private  WILSON  Charles T
 Private  PAYNE, MM  Frederick                

Royal Fusiliers                      South Lancashire Regiment                      Hampshire Regiment
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Sgt  KAHRMANN  Carl Henry J    Corp  LEESON  Arthur E    L/Corp  EMERY  Phineas
 L/Corp  BRENNAN  John    Corp  RICKUS  Samuel    L/Corp  PORTER  Gwynne J
 Private  ADCOCK  George    Private  FARNELL  Thomas W    Private  ASH  Charles A
 Private  BUSHILL  Robert W M    L/Corp  HARRISON  Samuel    Private  BINGHAM  Thomas
 Private  HUDSON  Arthur    Private  HODSON  Harold F    Private  CREWES  John F
 Private  MATTHEWS  John W    Private  HOVERD  John W    Private  FLINT  Herbert H
 Private  MESSENGER  George H    Private  LAPWORTH  John T    Private  HARDING  Herbert
 Private  SEAL  Thomas    Private  MOTT  Ernest    Private  HEXTALL  James W
 Private  SEAL **  Thomas    Private  SEWARD  Walter    Private  PURKISS  Henry
 Private  SEYMOUR  H    Private  SPENCER  John H    Private  THOMPSON  Harold W
   ** Duplicated  On Memorial            Private  WALL  Herbert

Lancashire Fusiliers                       Royal Berkshire Regiment                      South Staffordshire Regiment
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  MORRISON  Robert    Private  ABBOTT  Leonard E    L/Sgt  MUNTON  William L
 L/Sgt  BRERETON  Samuel    Private  GADSBY  David    Corp  HASSALL *  Harry T
 Corp  ASH  Frederick    Private  GREWCOCK  James    L/Corp  DAVIS  E
 Private  CHESTY  M    Private  HIGHAM  Ernest E    Private  GARDNER  G F
 Private  WHIMPLES  G    Private  KNAPP  William    Private  HARPER  T
 Private  WHITMORE  Edward G    Private  TURNER  Charles    Private  HILL  Albert H
                 Private  WRIGHT  T P W

York and Lancashire Regiment                  North Stafford Regiment                             Devonshire Regiment
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Corp  SEAL  William    L/Corp  READE  H    L/Corp  BANKS  William G
 Private  LODGE  Herbert    Private  BARRAR  George T    Private  BEARDSMORE  John W
 Private  RILEY  William    Private  DURRANCE  Herbert    Private  HARRIS  William
 Private  STRINGER  William H    Private  SMITH  Bertram    Private  PITCHFORD  Frederick E
                 Private  WRIGHT  Willoughby

Royal Air Force                     Royal Army Medical Corps                       Royal Marines
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Sgt Obs  DYKE  William G    Sgt  PALLETT  Edgar R    Capt  DEED  John C
 W Op  HOLT  Albert J    Private  DEACON  William A    L/Corp  FORRYAN  John E
 Aircfm  TITE  William G K    Private  KNIGHT  William    Private  KENDALL  Joseph
         Private  ROGERS  Arthur H    Private  MORETON  George
                 Private  WILSON  Francis A

Royal Navy
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Stoker  BAKER  Matthew H    Absmn  HARRIS  W H    Absmn  WORRALL  Walter
 Stoker  GARDENER  H W    Absmn  MORT  Paul J    Signlr  TEBBETT  Thomas R C
 Stoker  HUMPHERSON  George H    Absmn  PARKES  Thomas H    EAS  BROWN  J
 Stoker  MATTHEWS  Thomas H    Absmn  PROBERT  Edwin J    SRA  DYDE  Samuel H
 Absmn  COLLINS  Arthur B    Absmn  SCATTERGOOD  George E    Boy 1st Class  NEATH  Robert R

Other Regiments/Units
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  MARTIN  George H    Private  CLEWS  John E    Private  MOORE  George A
 2nd Lt  SCRUBY  William F    Private  DAFFERN  Sidney G    Private  MOORE  Thomas J
 2nd Lt  WATERS  Kenneth S    Private  DAVIES  C P    Private  MORRIS  John B
 CSM  NEVILLE  Alfred T    Private  DIX  J E    Private  MORRISON  Kenneth P
 QMS  TAYLOR  J R    Private  DIX  William D    Private  ORTON  Lewis
 Sgt  BEVAN  B J    Private  ENSOR  William H    Private  PALMER  John R
 Sgt  JOYCE  Ernest    Private  FORSHAW  Richard    Private  PASTON  Cecil R
 Sgt  McCORMICK  R    Private  GARDINER  C    Private  RICH  Garnett
 Sgt  MASON  G H    Private  GAYNOR  J    Private  SIDWELL  Walter
 Corp  FENLON  Thomas    Private  GREEN  A    Private  SIDWELL  Joseph W
 L/Corp  BROWN  Charles J    Private  HARRIS  Thomas    Private  SMITH  J
 L/Corp  RUDKIN**  Sidney    Private  HENDERSON  Samuel    Private  SMITH  Joseph
 L/Corp  HILL  A D    Private  HOLLINGWORTH  N W    Private  SMITH  Leonard E
 L/Corp  PARSONS  Charles W    Private  HORNE  Elijah L    Private  STRINGER  Frank
 L/Corp  RANDLE  George E    Private  HOROBIN  William H    Private  SWINDELL  Arthur
 Private  BANNISTER  Ernest A    Private  ILIFFE  Roy S    Private  TAYLOR  Rufus
 Private  BEEBY  Herbert    Private  JEPHCOTE  Christopher    Private  WATERS  Ernest A
 Private  BROWN  W B    Private  JOHNSON  Philip J    Private  WATERFIELD  William O
 Private  BULLIMORE  J E    Private  KEAN  E    Private  WATSON  Reuben
 Private  CHEANEY  Edward J    Private  LOUD  George E    Private  WHITEHALL  Joseph
 ** Spelt   Budkin on the  Memorial            Private  WHITEHOUSE  Charles

If you have any information about any of the men listed on this memorial that you would like to have published in our Life Stories section, or if you would like to take part in any of our indexing projects please contact the War Memorials project co-ordinator.

Transcribed from the Memorial and © Kate Keens and Ian Shuter. Photo Kate Keens

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information