logo

Log in

Search NNWFHS War Memorials

Nuneaton, Riversley Park War Memorial - WW1 - Men of Other Regiments

 

In memory of the brave men of Nuneaton and neighbourhood who gave their lives for their
King and Country in the Great War 1914 - 1919

Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
  Last Name First
 RSM  BARKER  W
 CSM  HOLT  J H
 Corporal  CROXALL  N
 Corporal  LUDGATE  J H
 Corporal  NOBLE  G R
 Corporal  WALKER  M
 L/Cpl  BEESLEY  F S
 L/Cpl  CATLIFFE  J H
 L/Cpl  DICKENS  W
 L/Cpl  GARDNER  R
 L/Cpl  ROBINS  P J
 L/Cpl  STRINGER  J
 Private  ALLEN  C
 Private  ASTLEY  J
 Private  AUCOTT  R
 Private  BARNES  W
 Private  BERRY  W
 
 
 Rank   Name  First
 Private  BEVINS  W R
 Private  BOURNE  J S
 Private  BROMLEY  W
 Private  COCKERILL  John H
 Private  COLES  F
 Private  CROSS  H N
 Private  DINGLEY  William
 Private  ELKERTON  J
 Private  EVANS  I
 Private  EVERITT  G E
 Private  FARMER  Edward J
 Private  GOULD  F
 Private  HANDS  W A
 Private  HARRIS  J
 Private  JACQUES  C
 Private  KEATLEY  B
     
 
  Last Name First
 Private  KENDALL  J
 Private  LINGARD  J W
 Private  MARSHALL  J O
 Private  MARTIN  Benjamin
 Private  MUMFORD  T M
 Private  PRATT  A G
 Private  PRESTON  G
 Private  QUELCH  H E
 Private  RAYSON  C W
 Private  SHILTON  Henry E
 Private  SIPPETTS  A J
 Private  SLANEY  O
 Private  SPENCER  J H
 Private  TAYLOR  B C
 Private  TIPPITTS  A J
 Private  WARD  W H
 Private  WHETSTONE  A
 
Leicestershire Regiment
 Rank Last Name First
 Sgt  COLLEDGE, MM  Edward
 Corp  BAILEY  Thomas J
 Corp  HOVERD  Henry J
 Corp  PALMER  John W
 L/Corp  ALMEY  Leonard
 Private  BARNES  James A
 Private  BEASLEY  Joseph
 Private  CHARLES  Albert
 Private  COLE  George
 Private  CROW, MM  Ernest H
  
 Rank Last Name First
 Private  GIBBS  Alfred
 Private  GROOM  George
 Private  GROOM  Walter
 Private  GUNN  Joseph
 Private  MORRIS  Bert
 Private  PEMBERTON  Fred
 Private  SMITH  E
 Private  TENNANT  George
 Private  WRIGHT  Thomas C
     

Kings Royal Rifle Corp
Rank Last Name First
 Sergeant  STEELEY  Alfred W
 Corporal  ALLEN  Sidney
 L/Cpl  ROSE  Horace
 Rifleman  BARNETT  John H
 Rifleman  BUCKLER  Charles H
 Rifleman  DICKENS  John T
 Rifleman  GILLAM  Albert C
 Rifleman  HEATHCOTE  William J
 Rifleman  HOWARD  Joseph
 Rifleman  HUMPHRIES  Henry J
 Rifleman  JOHNSON  Harold
 Rifleman  PHILLIMORE  Edward C
 Rifleman  RATHBONE  Horace
 Rifleman  TURNBULL  Frank
   
Rifle Brigade
 Rank Last Name First
 L/Cpl  HARRIS  Robert F
 Rifleman  BLUNT  Arthur G
 Rifleman  BROADWAY  Thomas
 Rifleman  DYKE  R
 Rifleman  GOODE  William
 Rifleman  HOWARD  C
 Rifleman  SMITH  Ernest A
 Rifleman  WILSON  A
 

Scottish Rifles (Cameronians)
 Rank   Last Name  First 
 L/Sgt  WILLIAMS  Charles S G
 Corporal  HARRISON  Sidney D
 L/Cpl  SUMMERFIELD  Wilfred
 Private  BISHOP  Thomas
 Private  BURRIDGE  C
 Private  HALL  Norman W
 Private  MIDDLETON  Samuel E
 Private  PERRY  Thomas C
 Private  SWIFT  John F
 Private  WILLS  A

Royal Artillery
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  FITCH  P H B    Gunner  ELSON  W    Gunner  TOWNSEND  J
 Sgt  ALLSOP  H    Gunner  FATHERS  F W    Gunner  TWEED  J E
 Sgt  JACQUES  A    Gunner  GIBBS  D    Gunner  WINDRIDGE  W
 Corp  JUKES  H    Gunner  GREATREX  R J    Gunner  WRIGHT  S
 Corp  MORETON  G    Gunner  HARRADD  E C    Driver  BARLOW  J
 Bmbdr  BERESFORD  G    Gunner  HARRIS  A    Driver  BERESFORD  T
 Bmbdr  DICKENS  R    Gunner  HORNBUCKLE  J W    Driver  COOPER  T J
 Bmbdr  ENSOR  S    Gunner  JEPHCOTE  A    Driver  EVANS  J
 Bmbdr  MALLABONE  H    Gunner  LATHBURY  W A    Driver  FELLOWS  E
 Bmbdr  MILLS  G    Gunner  LEA  H    Driver  HOVERD  L G
 Bmbdr  PAXTON  F T    Gunner  McDONAGH  J W    Driver  LANE  A H
 Gunner  BROWN  J E    Gunner  MOORE  A    Driver  PASS  F
 Gunner  COOPER  T G    Gunner  MUIR  E    Driver  SMITH  J
 Gunner  ELLIOT  P H    Gunner  TAYLOR  H    Driver  WEBB  D
                 Driver  WRIGHT  F

Royal Engineers
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  KNOX  Andrew R    Sapper  HANCOCK  R W    Sapper  MORREY  A
 Corp  BRADSHAW  F J    Sapper  HARRIS  J T    Sapper  PULLIN  F
 L/Corp  COPSON  G    Sapper  HAYNES  S C    Sapper  SHELDON  J F
 Sapper  BARNES  A J    Sapper  HUDSON  A    Sapper  WILSON  H
 Sapper  CATER  E J    Sapper  HUMPRHISS  A E    Pioneer  CARTWRIGHT  A
 Sapper  CHANDLER  T    Sapper  LEE  S T    Pioneer  FAIRBROTHER  Amos H
 Sapper  CLARKE  W H    Sapper  LINNELL  J E    Pioneer  HARVEY  G H L
 Sapper  DAY  T    Sapper  LOVATT  E    Pioneer  PUGH  R
 Sapper  DENNIS  J    Sapper  MARSTON  G    Pioneer  WALL  W G
                 Pioneer  WILTSHIRE  H T

Machine Gun Corps
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Sgt  MURRELL, MM  Augustus    Private  BOFFIN  W    Private  PEPPER  G
 Corp  DUNNING  B    Private  DAVIES  J E    Private  SHARROD  Harold J
 Corp  WHITE  C    Private  GARNER  W H    Private  SMITH  R
 L/Corp  BODELL  George W    Private  HOPKINS  John A    Private  SPENCER  J
 L/Corp  FALCONBRIDGE  S    Private  ILLSON  L    Private  STEVENS  A
 L/Corp  HANCOCKS  W    Private  JONES  A B    Private  TABERER  J
 L/Corp  MUIR  J A    Private  LOMAS  James N    Private  THOMPSON  J
 Private  BACHE  B    Private  MUIR  A J        

Grenadier Guards                                  Coldstream Guards                                         Cavalry
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Private  BAILEY  E    Corp  BARNES  J H    Corp  NEILSON  L J
 Private  BAKER  Thomas    Corp  HAMMOND  H H    Trooper  FARMER  A
 Private  BARBER  G A    Corp  WELDING  E W    Trooper  GRUNDY  J E
 Private  BARNETT  G A    Private  BRADFORD  Percy G    Trooper  SMITH  A
 Private  FENN  R    Private  BURN  I    Trooper  VEARS  F
 Private  HANDS  J    Private  ISON  J A        
 Private  HANDS  A E    Private  LEEHAM  F        
 Private  JOHNSON  F A    Private  LOVEDAY  B        
 Private  PARKER  W    Private  MARTIN  W        
 Private  THACKER  A C    Private  PICKERING  J M        
 Private  TILLEY  W E    Private  TIMMINS  W H        

Worcestershire Regiment                       Wiltshire Regiment                       Gloucestershire Regiment
   Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Corp  GIBBS  W    Corp  FOSTER  S D    Private  BARNES  R
 Private  BEARD  E    Corp  GREEN  G    Private  HUNTER  S
 Private  ELKERTON  C    L/Corp  AMOS  N    Private  PALLETT  W
 Private  EVERALL  J C    L/Corp  ROBINS  T H    Private  WILSON  C H
 Private  JACQUES  T H    Private  BUTTONS  J    Private  WRIGHT  H F
 Private  JACQUES  C    Private  EDWARDS  C        
 Private  LOVEITT  G H    Private  GOODE  H        
 Private  MALLEY  J    Private  HUDSON  F        
 Private  MORRIS  G A    Private  KEMPTON  W        
 Private  NICOLLS  S    Private  PAYNE  W        
 Private  PAINTER  R    Private  WASHBROOK  F        
 Private  SMITH  J    Private  WHITEHOUSE  F        
 Private  SMITH  T H                
 Private  STRINGER  E J                

King's Own Scottish Borderers                          Seaforth Highlanders                         Sherwood Foresters
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Private  ATKINS  J    L/Corp  PETCHER  Jack    L/Corp  CHURM  James
 Private  GROOM  W    Private  ALLEN  Samuel    Private  HIND  W A
 Private  GROOM  A    Private  MORGAN  A E    Private  RAVEN  F
 Private  LOUGHTON  B    Private  ROWLEY  Robert A    Private  WILSON  C T
 Private  PAYNE  F                

Royal Fusiliers                      South Lancashire Regiment                      Hampshire Regiment
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Sgt  KAHRMANN  C H    Corp  LEESON  A E    L/Corp  EMERY  P
 L/Corp  BRENNAN  J    Corp  RICKUS  S    L/Corp  PORTER  C
 Private  ADCOCK  G    Private  FARNELL  T W    Private  ASH  G A
 Private  BUSHILL  R W M    Private  HARRISON  S    Private  BINGHAM  T
 Private  HUDSON  A    Private  HODSON  H F    Private  CREWES  J F
 Private  MATTHEWS  J W    Private  HOVERD  J    Private  FLINT  H H
 Private  MESSENGER  G H    Private  LAPWORTH  J    Private  HARDING  H H
 Private  SEAL  T    Private  MOTT  E    Private  HEXTALL  J
 Private  SEAL  T    Private  SEWARD  W    Private  PURKISS  H
 Private  SEYMOUR  H    Private  SPENCER  J H    Private  THOMPSON  H W
                 Private  WALL  J

Lancashire Fusiliers                       Royal Berkshire Regiment                      South Staffordshire Regiment
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  MORRISON  R    Private  ABBOTT  L    L/Sgt  MUNTON  W L
 L/Sgt  BRERETON  S    Private  GADSBY  D    Corp  HASSALL  H
 Corp  ASH  F    Private  GREWCOCK  J    L/Corp  DAVIS  E
 Private  CHESTY  M    Private  HIGHAM  E E    Private  GARDNER  G F
 Private  WHIMPLES  G    Private  KNAPP  W    Private  HARPER  T
 Private  WHITMORE  E    Private  TURNER  C    Private  HILL  A H
                 Private  WRIGHT  T P W

York and Lancashire Regiment                  North Stafford Regiment                             Devonshire Regiment
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Corp  SEAL  W    L/Corp  READE  H    L/Corp  BANKS  W
 Private  LODGE  H    Private  BARRAR  G T    Private  BEARDSMORE  J W
 Private  RILEY  W    Private  DURRANCE  H    Private  HARRIS  W
 Private  STRINGER  W H    Private  SMITH  B    Private  PITCHFORD  F E
                 Private  WRIGHT  W

Royal Air Force                     Royal Army Medical Corps                       Royal Marines
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Sgt Obs  DYKE  W G    Sgt  PALLETT  E R    Capt  DEED  J C
 W Op  HOLT  A J    Private  DEACON  A    L/Corp  FORRYAN  J
 Aircfm  TITE  W G K    Private  KNIGHT  W    Private  KENDALL  J
         Private  ROGERS  A H    Private  MORETON  G
                 Private  WILSON  F

Royal Navy
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 Stoker  BAKER  M H    Absmn  HARRIS  W H    Absmn  WORRALL  W
 Stoker  GARDENER  H W    Absmn  MORT  P    Signlr  TEBBETT  T R C
 Stoker  HUMPHERSON  G    Absmn  PARKES  T H    EAS  BROWN  J
 Stoker  MATTHEWS  T    Absmn  PROBERT  E J    SRA  DYDE  S H
 Absmn  COLLINS  A B    Absmn  SCATTERGOOD  G E    Boy  NEATH  R

Other Regiments/Units
 Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First    Rank  Last Name  First
 2nd Lt  MARTIN  G H    Private  CLEWS  J E    Private  MOORE  G A
 2nd Lt  SCRUBY  W F    Private  DAFFERN  S    Private  MOORE  T J
 2nd Lt  WATERS  K S    Private  DAVIES  C P    Private  MORRIS  J B
 CSM  NEVILLE  A T    Private  DIX  J E    Private  MORRISON  K P
 QMS  TAYLOR  J R    Private  DIX  W D    Private  ORTON  L
 Sgt  BEVAN  B J    Private  ENSOR  W H    Private  PALMER  J R
 Sgt  JOYCE  E    Private  FORSHAW  R    Private  PASTON  C R
 Sgt  McCORMICK  R    Private  GARDINER  C    Private  RICH  G
 Sgt  MASON  G H    Private  GAYNOR  J    Private  SIDWELL  W
 Corp  FENLON  T    Private  GREEN  A    Private  SIDWELL  J W
 L/Corp  BROWN  C J    Private  HARRIS  T    Private  SMITH  J
 L/Corp  BUDKIN  S    Private  HENDERSON  S    Private  SMITH  J
 L/Corp  HILL  A D    Private  HOLLINGWORTH  N W    Private  SMITH  L E
 L/Corp  PARSONS  C W    Private  HORNE  E    Private  STRINGER  F
 L/Corp  RANDLE  G E    Private  HOROBIN  W H    Private  SWINDELL  A
 Private  BANNISTER  A E    Private  ILIFFE  R S    Private  TAYLOR  R
 Private  BEEBY  H    Private  JEPHCOTE  C    Private  WATERS  E A
 Private  BROWN  W B    Private  JOHNSON  P J    Private  WATERFIELD  W O
 Private  BULLIMORE  J E    Private  KEAN  E    Private  WATSON  R
 Private  CHEANEY  E J    Private  LOUD  G E    Private  WHITEHALL  J
                 Private  WHITEHOUSE  C

If you have any information about any of the men listed on this memorial that you would like to have published in our Life Stories section, or if you would like to take part in any of our indexing projects please contact the War Memorials project co-ordinator.

Transcribed from the Memorial and © Kate Keens and Ian Shuter. Photo Kate Keens

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information